• Second Amendment Roundup: Court Seems Disposed to Rule for S&W and Agai
[…] litigation in the 1980s to try and destroy the industry via time and >resource-consuming lawsuits and discovery. PLCAA sought to end such
    abuse of the legal system.

    PLCAA requires courts to dismiss any "qualified civil liability action," >which means an action brought against a licensed manufacturer or seller
    of a "qualified product" – a firearm or ammunition – "resulting from the >criminal or unlawful misuse of a qualified product by the person or a
    third party." 15 U.S.C. § 7903(5)(A)(iii). That excludes an action in
    which a manufacturer or seller "knowingly violated a State or Federal
    statute applicable to the sale or marketing of the product, and the
    violation was a proximate cause of the harm for which relief is sought."

    Mexico claims that S&W and other manufacturers violated Federal criminal >statutes by aiding and abetting the unlawful sale of guns and ammo by